Past Trophies

Waari Geo Cup

 

1967 - Sud Ayre

1968 - Surf

1969 - Sud Ayre

1970 - Surf

1971 - Silver Spray

1972 - White Wings

1973 - Silver Spray

1974 - White Wings

1975 - Sud Ayre

1976 - Silver Spray

1977 - Spinnaway

1978 - White Wings

1979 - White Wings

1980 - Spinnaway

1981 - White Wings

1982 - White Wings

1983 - Silver Spray

1984 - White Wings

1985 - White Wings

1986 - Spinnaway

1987 - Silver Spray

1988 - White Wings

1989 - White Wings

1990 - White Wings

1991 - White Wings

1992 - White Wings

1993 - White Wings

1994 - Spinnaway

1995 - Spinnaway

1996 - Ripple

1997 - White Wings

1998 - White Wings

1999 - Ripple

2000 - NOT SAILED

2001 - NOT SAILED

2002 - NOT SAILED

2003 - Skalva

2004 - Streaker

2005 - Skudra

2006 - Streaker

2007 - Skudra

2008 - Skalva

Bressay Cup

 

This trophy was initially sailed for by ballasted boats until 1999 and then by Shetland Models with restricted handicaps until 2008. It is now in reserve.

1973 - Silver Spray

1974 - Silver Spray

1975 - Sud Ayre

1976 - NOT SAILED

1977 - Spinnaway

1978 - White Wings

1979 - White Wings

1980 - White Wings

1981 - White Wings

1982 - Ragamuffin

1983 - Silver Spray

1984 - White Wings

1985 - Ragamuffin

1986 - Spinnaway

1987 - Silver Spray

1988 - Surf

1989 - White Wings

1990 - White Wings

1991 - White Wings

1992 - White Wings

1993 - White Wings

1994 - Spinnaway

1995 - Spinnaway

1996 - White Wings

1997 - White Wings

1998 - White Wings

1999 - Ripple

2000 - NOT SAILED

2001 - NOT SAILED

2002 - NOT SAILED

2003 - Skudra

2004 - Skalva

2005 - Skudra

2006 - Skudra

2007 - Skudra

2008 - Skalva

 

Harbour Café Trophy

This trophy was initially sailed for by ballasted boats until 1999, then by Shetland Models with restricted handicaps until 2008 and one year as a yacht trophy in 2010. It is now in reserve.

1991 - Spinnaway

1992 - Spinnaway

1993 - White Wings

1994 - Surf

1995 - Spinnaway

1996 - White Wings

1997 - White Wings

1998 - White Wings

1999 - Ripple

2000 - NOT SAILED

2001 - NOT SAILED

2002 - NOT SAILED

2003 - Zig Zag

2004 - NOT SAILED

2005 - Skudra

2006 - Streaker

2007 - Skalva

2008 - Streaker

2009 - NOT SAILED

2010 - Roundabout

 

Lerwick Building Centre Trophy

Presented by Leslie Irvine for the best performace by a yacht over the three yacht races. Not sailed for since 2012, it is now in reserve.

2001 - Simmer Dim

2002 - Romaniera

2003 - Lady Margaret

2004 - Ice Blink

2005 - Ice Blink

2006 - Movinon

2007 - Sophie

2008 - Movinon

2009 - Roundabout

2010 - White Magic

2011 - Krak-On

2012 - Sophie

J. W. Gray Shield

 

Presented for competition by yachts.

2006 - Movinon

2007 - Movinon

2008 - Islaymist

2009 - White Magic

2010 - White Magic

2011 - Krak-On

2012 - Sophie

Breiwick Cup

 

Presented for competition by yachts.

2001 - Simmer Dim

2002 - Tigga

2003 - Lady Margaret

2004 - Carolina

2005 - Ice Blink

2006 - Movinon

2007 - High Jinks

2008 - Movinon

2009 - Elysian

2010 - Cynara

2011 - Krak-On

2012 - Sophie

Kirkabister Cup

 

Presented for competition by yachts.

2001 - Smarty Pants

2002 - Romaniera

2003 - Lady Margaret

2004 - Ice Blink

2005 - Ice Blink

2006 - Movinon

2007 - Sophie

2008 - Islaymist

2009 - Roundabout

2010 - White Magic

2011 - NOT SAILED

2012 - Sophie

 

Delting Cup

Presented for rowing competition by women.

1995 - Aith

1996 - Whalsay

1997 - Whalsay

1998 - Aith

1999 - Whalsay

2000 - Whalsay

2001 - Burra

2002 - Burra

2003 - Whalsay

2004 - NOT ROWED

2005 - Burra

2006 - Aith

2007 - Aith

2008 - Lerwick

2009 - Lerwick

2010 - Lerwick

2011 - Bigton

2012 - Burra

© 2018 by John Irvine https://www.johnirvine-multimediaartist.com/.

Created with Wix.com

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Google+ - Grey Circle